My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

U14 Connecticut Valley Girls Youth Lacrosse Tournament

CVGYL is committed to teaching the game of girls lacrosse in a positive and fundamentally way to develop a strong foundation and a love of the game.   I, Erin Orvis, purpose a U14 CVGYL tournament as a culmination for the girls who will be moving onto high school lacrosse.  It is a chance for them to show what they learned in their years of youth lacrosse.   

Eligible teams are U14 teams who registered and played in the current CVGYL season.  Rosters must remain the same as the registered U14 team.  You may not add athletes to your tournament team even if they are from the same town.  Rosters will be collected in April by the CVGYL Tournament Committee.   

There will be a REGIONAL WINNER for the East, West, North, and South.  Each Regional Winner will receive a medal. 

The regional winners will play each other and 1 will be crowned the CVGYL State Champion.  State Champions will receive a trophy. 

 

Regions:

East

North

West

South

Ellington

Canton

Avon

Colchester

Pomfret

Granby

Berlin

Glastonbury

Somers

Hartford

Bristol

Middletown

Stafford

Simsbury

Burlington

RHAM

South Windsor

Suffield

Farmington

Rocky Hill

Tolland

West Hartford

Newington

Wallingford

Vernon

Windsor

Southington

Wethersfield

 

 

Winning teams will advance.

     Towns with more than one U14 team will need to decide which team they are sending to the tournament.  Towns can have a playoff game or use seasonal standings.

     GAMES will be selected at RANDOM by the CVGYL Tournament committee.  

 

Round 1:  Six teams in each region will play each other on Monday, June 3rd.  One team will have a bye week.  The bye will go to the team with the least wins during the regular season.  (Allows for an extra practice) League record (Wins/losses/ties)  will be submitted to CVGYL Tournament Committee by June 1st.

 

Round 2:  The winning 3 teams will play plus the 7th team on Wednesday, June 5th.  Winners will advance to the Regional championship.

 

Regional Championship:  Final 2 teams will play for the Regional Championship on Friday, June 7th.  The winners will advance to Semifinals.

 

Semifinals:  The Regional Championship winners will play on Saturday, June 8th.  Final 2 teams will move onto the final round. 

 

Finals:  CVGYL State Championship game will be played on Sunday, June 9th

 

Logistics: 

Playoffs:  (1st round Monday, 2nd round Wednesday) Games will be hosted in Towns who are playing, towns will pay for these refs.

 

Regional Final - Friday. June 7th, Game will be hosted by CVGYL (TBD).  CVGYL will pay and organize these Refs.

Semi Finals- Sat. June 8th, Games will be hosted by CVGYL (TBD), CVGYL will pay and organize Refs.

Finals - Sunday June 9th.  Game will be hosted by CVGYL (TBD), CVGYL will pay and organize Refs.